Goldman v. Kenworthy
[…] Beck, 230 F.3d 663 (4th Cir. 2000) (time period after case became final for purposes of direct review but before filing of post-conviction motion for appropriate relief (MAR) is not tolled from one-year period of limitation); but see Frasch v. Pequese, 414 F.3d 518 (4th Cir. 2005).

On March 12, 2009, petitioner's conviction became final on direct review. See, e.g., United States v. Sanders, 247 F.3d 139, 142 (4th Cir. 2001). The statute of limitations then ran 335 days until February 10, 2010, when he filed his MAR in the Superior Court of Dare County. See N.C.G.S. § 15A- 1420(a)(3) (2009) ("A written motion for appropriate relief [MAR] must be filed in the manner provided in G.S. § 15A-951(c).") and N.C.G.S. § 15A-951(c) (2009) ("All written motions must be filed with the court. Proof of service must be made by filing with the court a certificate: (1) By the prosecutor, attorney or defendant making the motion that the paper was served in the manner prescribed, or (2) Of acceptance of service by the prosecutor, attorney or defendant to be served.