Goldman v. Kenworthy
[…] Petitioner's November 24, 2010 certiorari petition filed in the Supreme Court of North Carolina, did not toll the one-year period of limitation under 28 U.S.C. § 2244(d)(2) ("The time during which a properly filed application for State post-conviction or other collateral review with respect to the pertinent judgment or claim is pending shall not be counted toward any period of limitation under this subsection."). This is because the Supreme Court of North Carolina lacked authority to review this matter. See N.C.G.S. §7A-28(a) (2009) ("Decisions of the Court of Appeals upon review of motions for appropriate relief listed in G.S. 15A-1415(b) are final and not subject to further review in the Supreme Court by appeal, motion, certification, writ or otherwise."). See also, N.C. R. App. P. 21(e) (2011) (Court of Appeals has final say on whether certiorari will be granted from trial court's denial of MAR in cases in which death sentence has not been imposed).