April 4, 1986
[…] A Third Department case, cited by the Commentary, contains the same language (see, Matter of Rensselaer County Dept. of Social Servs. v Cossart, 38 A.D.2d 635 [3d Dept 1971). Since the instant action was commenced by service of summons and complaint, and no petition has ever been filed, the husband argues that the action must be dismissed. The wife relies on CPLR 103 (a) and 105 (b) which embody the liberal rules of pleading which generally characterize the CPLR. CPLR 105 (b) provides: "Action and special proceeding. The word 'action' includes a special proceeding; the words 'plaintiff' and 'defendant' include the petitioner and the respondent, respectively, in a special proceeding; and the words 'summons' and 'complaint' include the notice of petition and the petition, respectively, in a special proceeding."
The brief memorandum decision makes unclear the factual situation in which this ruling was made; it is possible, for example, that the application was oral rather than written, not that the request for relief was made on the wrong form.