Civil Action 6:21cv164
[…] “Eligibility for mandatory supervision is determined by the law in effect on the date that the inmate committed the offense. But eligibility under § 508.283(c) for credit for time spent on early release is determined by the law in effect on the date that the releasee's parole or mandatory supervision was revoked.” Ex parte Hernandez, 275 S.W.3d 895, 897 (Tex. Crim. App. 2009). In this case, the distinction is not determinative, because the version of Section 508.283 in place at the time Petitioner committed the offense that made him ineligible for mandatory supervision flatly denied “street time” to anyone whose release was revoked: “If a person's parole, mandatory supervision, or conditional pardon is revoked, the person may be required to serve the remaining portion of the sentence on which the person was released. The remaining portion is computed without credit for the time from the date of the person's release to the date of revocation.” Tex. Gov't Code Ann. § 508.283 (Sept. 11999).
If the parole, mandatory supervision, or conditional pardon of a person described by Section 508.149(a) is revoked, the person may be required to serve the remaining portion of the sentence on which the person was released.