Goldman Sachs Bank U.S. v. Fallack
[…] Ins. Co. v Pine Bush Cent. Sch. Dist., 159 A.D.3d 769, 771 [2d Dept 2018], citing Guggenheimer v Ginzburg, 43 N.Y.2d 268, 275 [1977]).

CPLR 3217 (a) (1) states the following, "without an order, any party asserting a claim may discontinue it without an order, by serving upon all parties to the action a notice of discontinuance at any time before a responsive pleading is served or, if no responsive pleading is required, within twenty days after service of the pleading asserting the claim and filing the notice with proof of service with the clerk of the court" (CPLR 3217 [a] [1]).

Here, the parties did not stipulate to discontinue the instant action. Rather, the plaintiff unilaterally filed a notice of voluntary discontinuance. This notice was untimely because the plaintiff filed it after defendant Fallack filed the instant motion to dismiss.