Goldman, Bernardini & Vomero, M.D., P.C. v. Goldman, 2010 NY Slip Op 30058(U) (N.Y. Sup. Ct. 1/6/2010)
[…] The Court's prior order also noted that "the submissions do not reflect that the fees reflected in the summary schedule annexed to Volume 1 are computed in accordance with BCL § 1217." Although the receiver's supplemental submissions purport to address that deficiency, a review of "Exhibit K" thereto confirms that the methodology by which the receiver computed the commissions due to him does not comport with the statute.

Business Corporations Law §1217 provides as follows:

"(a) A receiver shall be entitled, in addition to his necessary expenses, to such commissions upon the sums received and disbursed as may be allowed by the court, as follows: (1) On the first twenty thousand dollars, not exceeding five percent; (2) On the next eighty thousand dollars, not exceeding two and a half percent; (3) On the remainder, not exceeding one percent."

In computing the commissions, the general practice is to apply one half of the statutory percentage so the amounts received and one half to the amounts disbursed (La Vin v La Vin, 281 AD 888 [2d Dept 1953]).