Goldman, Bernardini & Vomero, M.D., P.C. v. Goldman, 2010 NY Slip Op 30058(U) (N.Y. Sup. Ct. 1/6/2010)
[…] As shown on the final bank statement for 2006 (Volume 3) and the checkbook records (Volume 2) (as corrected by the Court to offset a mathematical error in the penultimate entry for 2006).

The statute on which the movant relies, CPLR § 8004(b), provides that: "If, at the termination of a receivership, there are no funds in the hands of the receiver, the court, upon application of the receiver, may fix the compensation of the receiver and the fees of his attorney, in accordance with the respective services, and may direct the who moved for the appointment of the receiver to pay such sums, in addition to the necessary expenditures incurred by the receiver" [emphasis added].