A-2719-21
[…] The trial court here noted the foreclosure matter had been resolved, and SERPT appeared to be seeking a lis pendens for the separate Law Division action against Distinguished Homes, where SERPT had already been dismissed. The court noted Kurz Capital should have sought this relief in the Law Division action, but given that case only involved a claim for money damages, relief was unlikely in any event. The court ultimately denied the application.
N.J.S.A. 2A:15-6 allows a party to file and record a lis pendens in order to enforce a lien or affect title to real estate. However, under this statute, "[n]o notice of lis pendens shall be filed . . . to recover a judgment for money or damages only." Ibid. There were no remaining claims in the foreclosure action when Kurz Capital filed the underlying motion to discharge the lis pendens.