No. 2 CA-CV 2017-0032
[…] State ex rel. Winkleman v. Ariz. Navigable Stream Adjudication Comm'n, 224 Ariz. 230, ¶ 14 (App. 2010).
¶7 Evidence may be regarded as substantial for purposes of an administrative decision, "[e]ven when 'two inconsistent factual conclusions could be supported by the record.'" Ontiveros v. Ariz. Dep't of Transp., 151 Ariz. 542, 543 (App. 1986), quoting Webster v. State of Ariz. Bd. of Regents, 123 Ariz. 363, 365-66 (App. 1979). The credibility of witnesses is strictly within the province of the trier of fact, which, in this case, was the ALJ. See Berenter, 173 Ariz. at 79.
¶8 Under § 28-1321(A), a motorist consents "to a test or tests of the person's blood, breath, urine, or other bodily substance for the purpose of determining alcohol concentration or drug content if" the person is arrested for DUI. Should the motorist refuse, he is to be informed that his driving privileges will be suspended unless he "expressly agrees to submit to and successfully completes the test or tests. A failure to expressly agree to the test or successfully complete the test is deemed a refusal." § 28-1321(B). If the motorist continues to refuse to submit to testing, "[t]he test shall not be given," and the officer involved shall "serve an order of suspension on the person" and "[r]equire the immediate surrender of any license or permit to drive that is issued by this state." § 28-1321(D)(2)(b)-(c).