giving effect to similar Colorado statute; dismissing plaintiff's request for punitive damages without prejudice
[…] In short, the Complaint does not give Defendants adequate notice of the alleged fraud sufficient to allow them to respond or defend. Accordingly, because Plaintiff's tenth cause of action fails to allege the circumstances of fraud with sufficient particularity, that claim must be dismissed.
C. Whether Plaintiff's Non-Solicitation Agreement is Void as a Matter of Law
In next address Defendants' contention that Plaintiff's non-solicitation agreement is void as a matter of law. According to Defendants, the CEI Agreement they signed is void pursuant to C.R.S. § 8-2-113(2), which provides that "any covenant not to compete which restricts the right of any person to receive compensation for performance of skilled or unskilled labor or for any employer shall be void."
The clause at issue in the CEI Agreement states: