giving effect to similar Colorado statute; dismissing plaintiff's request for punitive damages without prejudice
[…] As an initial matter, I find that § 8-2-1113(2) applies to the non-solicitation clause at issue. In Atmel Corp. v. Vitesse Semiconductor Corp., 30 P.3d 789, (Colo.App. 2001), the Colorado Court of Appeals applied § 8-2-113(2) to construe a non-solicitation clause that is very similar to the clause at issue. As in Atmel, the non-solicitation clause at issue in this case could be interpreted to as having the effect of preventing the Individual Defendants from working together at Edge and, therefore, it is covered by restraint of trade prohibition contained in § 8-2-113(2).
However, I find that non-solicitation agreement is not void because it falls within the statutory exception for "contracts for the purchase and sale of a business or the assets of a business." C.R.S. § 8-2-113(2)(a). Defendants contend that this exception is unavailable because the Individual Defendants did not have a direct ownership interest PIC and had nothing to do with the sale of PIC to GAI.