Index No. 15096/2022
[…] In 1953, the Legislature created the New York City Transit Authority (NYCTA) as a public benefit corporation to acquire and operate "the transit facilities operated by [the City]" (see Public Authorities Law §§ 1201, 1202). By law, the City was authorized to enter into an agreement with the NYCTA "for the transfer to the [NYCTA], for use in the execution of its corporate purposes, of the transit facilities now owned or hereafter acquired or constructed by the city and any other materials, supplies and property incidental to or necessary for the operation thereof" (Public Authorities Law § 1203 [1] [a]).
The lease dated June 1, 1953 (the "Lease") states that the City leases to the NYCTA "all of the transit facilities now owned or hereafter acquired or constructed by the City and any other materials, supplies and property incidental to or necessary for the operation of such transit facilities" and authorizes the NYCTA "to take jurisdiction, control, possession and supervision of such transit facilities, materials, supplies and property on the effective date" (NYSCEF Doc No. 22, Lease, § 2.1; see Public Authorities Law § 1203 [1] [a]).