Index No. 15096/2022
[…] The Lease also provides that the NYCTA
"shall be responsible for the payment of, discharge of, defense against, and final disposition of, any and all claims, actions or judgments, including compensation claims and awards and judgments on appeal, resulting from any accident or occurrence arising out of or in connection with the operation, management and control by [NYCTA] of the Leased Property" (Lease, § 6.8)
In 1965, the Legislature created the Metropolitan Transportation Authority (MTA) as a public benefit corporation to oversee the NYCTA and other regional transportation systems (see Public Authorities Law §§ 1263, 1264). The MTA "shall consist of a chairman, sixteen other voting members, and two non-voting and four alternate non-voting members." (Public Authorities Law § 1263 [1] [a].) The governor appoints "[f]our of the sixteen voting members... on the written recommendation of the mayor of the city of New York." (Id.) To effectuate the MTA's purpose, Public Authorities Law provides, among other things, as follows: