Index No. 15096/2022
[…] The metropolitan transportation authority capital program review board reviews the capital program plans proposed by the MTA. One of its four voting members is "appointed upon the recommendation of the mayor of the city of New York" (Public Authorities Law § 1269-a [2]). This member is "entitled to vote only with respect to bond resolutions and the capital program plans and any amendments or modifications thereof for transit facilities operated by the New York city transit authority, its subsidiaries and the Staten Island rapid transit operating authority" (id.).