Golden v. Vill. of Glenwood
[…] As such, the Court construes this argument as one made pursuant to Rule 12(b)(6) and analyzes it accordingly.
--------

As previously discussed, Willett's tort liability is governed by the ITIA. West v. Krikham, 588 N.E.2d 1104, 1106, 147 Ill. 2d 1, 167 Ill. Dec. 974 (1992). Under the ITIA, a government employee is "liable in tort unless immunized based on specific governmental functions enumerated in the Act." Reese v. May, 955 F. Supp. 869, 873 (N.D. Ill. 1996) (citing Eck v. McHenry, 604 N.E.2d 1109, 1114, 237 Ill. App. 3d 755, 178 Ill. Dec. 586 (1992)). Defendants assert that § 2-102 of the ITIA immunizes Willett from liability for punitive damages stemming from a malicious prosecution claim. Section 2-102 of the ITIA provides that:

[N]o public official is liable to pay punitive or exemplary damages in any action arising out of an act or omission made by the public official while serving in an official executive, legislative, quasi-legislative or quasi-judicial capacity, brought directly or indirectly against him by the injured party or a third party.
745 Ill. Comp.