5:20-CV-01566 (MAD/TWD)
[…] To the contrary, the evidence demonstrates overwhelmingly that upon learning of the single instance of alleged racial harassment, Defendant took prompt and thorough action to determine the veracity of Plaintiff's complaint, and that, following an investigation, Defendant received a credible report that Plaintiff threatened a co-worker with violence - all viewed against Defendant's pre-existing concerns about Plaintiff's past criminal behavior.
As to Plaintiffs argument regarding the exception set forth in N.Y. Lab. L. § 623(2)(iv), that provision is inapposite. Specifically, the statute provides, in relevant part, as follows:
[n]o finding of fact or law contained in a decision rendered [by an unemployment hearing referee], the appeal board or a court shall preclude litigation of any issue of fact or law in any subsequent action or proceeding; provided, however, that this subdivision shall not apply to causes of action which . . . (iv) allege that a claimant or employer was denied constitutional rights in connection with the administrative processing, hearing, determination or decision of a claim for benefits or assessment of liability for unemployment insurance contributions.N.Y. Lab. L. § 623(2)(iv).
As pointed out by Defendant, that exception does not apply to this case because, among other things, Plaintiff alleged claims of discrimination, harassment, and retaliation under Title VII of the Civil Rights Act of 1964. See Dkt.