No. 4:18-cv-00331-JAJ-HCA
[…] Summary judgment on the claim is not appropriate.
2. Summary judgment on the affirmative defense
The centerpiece of Stein's response to the Tribe's Motion For Summary Judgment is that he has generated genuine issues of material fact on the elements of an affirmative defense afforded by IOWA CODE § 684.8(1). As a general matter, Stein points out that both requirements of this defense are questions of fact, but the Tribe's Motion improperly invites the court to weigh the evidence.
As set out, above, at page 17, IOWA CODE § 684.4(1)(a) provides that a transfer by a debtor may be "voidable" if the debtor made the transfer "[w]ith actual intent to hinder, delay, or defraud any creditor of the debtor." Section 684.8(1) provides, in turn, "A transfer or obligation is not voidable under section 684.4, subsection 1, paragraph ‘a’, against a person that [1] took in good faith and [2] for a reasonably equivalent value given the debtor or against any subsequent transferee or obligee."