No. 4:18-cv-00331-JAJ-HCA
[…] Smith , 987 F.3d at 1209. This court has held that the compensatory damages award shortly before the Assignments was "final" and, at the very least, it represents a sizeable claim against Stein. For purposes of determining whether a conveyance was fraudulent, "[u]nder Iowa law, an individual debtor is insolvent ‘if the sum of the debtor's debts is greater than all of the debtor's assets at fair valuation.’ " Benson , 537 N.W.2d at 757 (quoting First Nat'l Bank v. Frescoln Farms, Ltd. , 430 N.W.2d 432, 436 (Iowa 1988), in turn quoting Uniform Fraudulent Transfer Act § 2(a) (1984)); see also IOWA CODE § 684.2(1) ("A debtor is insolvent if, at a fair valuation, the sum of the debtor's debts is greater than the sum of the debtor's assets."). Stein offers no evidence that is not conclusory or self-serving that would permit any determination of his financial condition at the time of the Assignments to set off his assets and income against his debts, where his debts include the $20 million compensatory damages award against him.