95 Civ. 9281 (NRB)
[…] Pl. Memo. at 18. If the FDIC had such a duty, Bancorp argues, then it was unjustly enriched when it continued the liquidation and the payment of interest to itself. Id.
Bancorp asserts that the FDIC's duty is based on the text of the National Banking Act. "[T]here are significant factual issues as to whether the FDIC properly exercised its statutory duty under 12 U.S.C. § 197 to return the assets to the shareholders when a 'surplus' was probable." Pl. Memo. at 18. Bancorp is simply incorrect. Section 197 directs the FDIC to call a shareholders meeting "when . . . there has been paid to each and every creditor of [the bank in receivership] . . . the full amount of such claims, and all expenses of the receivership." § 197(a). At that meeting, the FDIC is required to take steps to transfer any remaining assets back to the stockholders.Id.
The triggering event for a return of the remaining assets to the shareholders never occurred here.