No. CV-91-0500895-S
[…] Saugatuck Harbor Yacht Club, Inc., 188 Conn. 531, 533-34, 450 A.2d 369 (1982). The plaintiff in an action for a writ of mandamus bears the burden of proving the `deprivation of a `clear legal right" that warrants the imposition of such an extraordinary remedy. Light v. Board of Education, 170 Conn. 35, 38, 364 A.2d 229 (1975)." (Citation omitted.) Honan v. Greene, 37 Conn. App. 137, 143, 655 A.2d 274 (1995).
General Statutes § 47-66h(a) provides: "Effective October 1, 1990, the Governor shall enter into a trust agreement with each willing indigenous Indian tribe. Any such trust agreement shall define the powers and duties possessed by the tribe that is party to the agreement and shall be consistent with recommendations on trust agreements contained in the final report of the Indian Affairs Task Force made pursuant to special act 87-103." (Emphasis added.) The task force issued a total of three reports, one in 1989, 1990 and 1991. All three reports are admitted into evidence as full exhibits for consideration by the court.