GOLDEN FORTUNE IMPORT & EXPORT CORPORATION, Plaintiff, v. MEI-XIN HONG KONG LIMITED and MAXIM'S CATERERS LIMITED, Defendants.
[…] N.J.S.A. 56:10-4(a)(2) (emphasis added)).
Plaintiff asserts that “During the peak sales season for MX Mooncakes (July through August annually), Golden Fortune generates well over twenty (20%) of its sales from sales of Maxim's products.” Compl., at ¶ 91.
As previously stated herein, the New Jersey Legislature has made clear that the Act's terms are to be interpreted broadly “to protect not only retail businesses, but also wholesale distribution franchisees that, through their efforts, enhance the reputation and goodwill of franchisors in this State.” N.J.S.A. 56:10-2. The Legislature further cautioned that “the courts have in some cases more narrowly construed the Franchise Practices Act than was intended by the Legislature.” Id.
Because the Act has no specified period for the 20% of gross sales requirement, despite any potential weaknesses in Plaintiff's allegations, Plaintiff has arguably sufficiently pled the threshold requirement at this early procedural stage. See, e.g., Harter, No., 2003 WL 25889139, at *4.
v.