Golden Fish, LLC v. FAA Beverly Hills BMW
[…] Dealer therefore required Kiryanov to sign, as part of the purchase agreement, a document representing, "The vehicle is leased or purchased for me for my own use within North America. I do not intend to export the vehicle outside North America or transfer the vehicle to any other party." The agreement also provided for $15,000 in liquidated damages if the car were to be exported outside of North America within 12 months of purchase.

We now turn to the statutory cause of action. Vehicle Code section 5753 provides, in pertinent part, as follows:

"(a) It is unlawful for any person to fail or neglect properly to endorse, date, and deliver the certificate of ownership and, when having possession, to deliver the registration card to a transferee who is lawfully entitled to a transfer of registration.