D072406 D072433
[…] Plaintiffs challenge the County's failure to comply with CEQA's procedures. They also contend the County did not support its 2016 Guidance Document with substantial evidence. The County admits the 2016 Guidance Document was not formally adopted and was not subject to a public review process. Thus, a finding that the document establishes a threshold of significance for general use means the County is out of compliance with the CEQA requirement that a threshold of significance be adopted "by ordinance, resolution, rule, or regulation, and [be] developed through a public review process." ( § 15064.7, subd. (b).)
1. Standards of Review
When a public agency takes a quasi-legislative action, judicial review of the action for CEQA compliance evaluates whether there was a prejudicial abuse of discretion. ( Pub. Resources Code, § 21168.5.) "Abuse of discretion is established if the agency has not proceeded in a manner required by law or if the determination or decision is not supported by substantial evidence." (Ibid. ; see Vineyard Area for Citizens for Responsible Growth, Inc. v. City of Rancho Cordova (2007) 40 Cal.4th 412, 426, 53 Cal.Rptr.3d 821, 150 P.3d 709 ( Vineyard ).) We conduct an independent review to assess whether the public agency proceeded in the manner the law requires.