A-0905-21
[…] Nor did it impose penalties or fines against plaintiff to be enforced by court order. Rather, the Board merely determined the legal rent for the apartment pursuant to a tenant's request. Had plaintiff not initiated a lawsuit challenging the Board's determination, there would be no civil action in this dispute.
Pursuant to N.J.S.A. 2A:14-1.2(c): "[T]he term 'State' means the State, its political subdivisions, any office, department, division, bureau, board, commission or agency of the State or one of its political subdivisions, and any public authority or public agency, including, but not limited to, the New Jersey Transit Corporation."
Furthermore, the cases plaintiff relies upon in support of its statute of limitations argument, Caldwell Terrace Apartments, Inc. v. Borough of Caldwell Twp., 224 N.J.Super. 588 (App. Div. 1988), and Addis v. Logan Corp., 23 N.J. 142 (1957), are inapposite.