A-0905-21
[…] The Board and Judge Espinales-Malone both stressed that plaintiff had not presented a copy of the 1997 lease or 1997 rent receipts/bank statements. In these circumstances, we decline to substitute our judgment for the Board's in assessing the weight of the evidence presented by plaintiff at the remand hearing to prove a new tenancy was created in 1997.
We likewise reject plaintiff's contentions with respect to N.J.S.A. 2A:14-1.2. That statute provides that:
Except where a limitations provision expressly and specifically applies to actions commenced by the State or where a longer limitations period would otherwise apply, and subject to any statutory provisions or common law rules extending limitations periods, any civil action commenced by the State shall be commenced within ten years next after the cause of action shall have accrued.
Judge Espinales-Maloney concluded that N.J.S.A. 2A:14-1.2 did not apply because the Board did not "commenc[e] an action in the matter sub judice." Because this is a question of law, we employ a de novo standard of review. See Grabowsky, 221 N.J. at 559.