09-15-2021
[…] See Bank Julius Boer & Co. v. Waxfield Ltd., 424 F.3d 278, 284-85 (2d Cir. 2005) (construing a forum selection clause as complementary to an arbitration agreement and concluding that the forum selection clause provided New York courts with jurisdiction over ancillary proceedings- such as to enforce an arbitral award or to challenge the validity of the arbitration agreement-but that the merits of any dispute should be resolved in the first instance by arbitration), abrogated on other grounds by Granite Rock Co. v. Intl Bhd. Of Teamsters, 561 U.S. 287 (2010); see also NRS 38.221(7) (providing that "[i]f the court orders arbitration, the court on just terms shall stay any judicial proceeding that involves a claim subject to the arbitration").
We further conclude that Golden Boy did not waive its right to arbitration. A party waives its right to arbitration if it "(1) knew of [its] right to arbitrate, (2) acted inconsistently with that right, and (3) prejudiced the other party by [its] inconsistent acts/' Nev.