Golden Ashland Servs., LLC v. Kim
[…] Kim was not served with notice of the proceedings. It asserts that, pursuant to Maryland Code (2012 Repl. Vol.) § 14-833(a) of the Tax-Property Article ("TP"), it attempted to serve Mrs. Kim at the Baltimore County address listed on the tax roll records, which it obtained from SDAT. Golden Ashland contends that it "had no choice but to attempt service at the address disclosed by a search of the records," and that the "proceeding would have been defective had it done otherwise." It asserts that, pursuant to TP § 14-839(a)(2), it was not required to "make any investigations or to search any other records or sources of information other than those stated."

Golden Ashland attempted to introduce Maryland State Department of Assessments & Taxation ("SDAT") records dated August 13, 2013, which listed the zip code of the Property as 21228-4236, which corresponds to an area in Baltimore County. At the hearing, Mrs.