Golden Ashland Servs., LLC v. Kim
[…] Persons who have an interest in the property, but are not necessary parties, are provided notice by publication under order of court. TP § 14-836(b)(3); Royal Plaza Cmty. Ass'n, Inc. v. Bonds, 389 Md. 187, 196 (2005).

TP § 14-840 provides that notice of the proceeding be published in a newspaper having general circulation for three consecutive weeks.

TP § 14-836(b)(6) provides: "Further notice of the proceeding shall be required by posting of the property in accordance with applicable Maryland Rule of Procedure." And TP § 14-839(a)(5) provides: "Notice to a defendant may be made in any other manner that results in actual notice of the pendency of the action to the defendant. When notice is made under this paragraph it shall be certified to by an affidavit that fairly describes the method and time of service."

The Maryland Rules also address the notice required when a complaint to foreclose the right of redemption is filed. Pursuant to Md. Rule 14-502(a), a complaint to foreclose the right of redemption may not be filed until notice of the sale has been sent to the owner. Rule 14-503(a) provides: