Golden Ashland Servs., LLC v. Kim
[…] The record in this case indicates that, if Golden Ashland had done so, by checking "records examined as part of the title examination," i.e., the land instrument intake sheet accompanying the deed by which Mrs. Kim took title, Golden Ashland could have discovered the correct zip code of the Property, 21223, a Baltimore City zip code, as opposed to 21228, a Baltimore County zip code. Under these circumstances, Golden Ashland failed to direct notice to Mrs. Kim at an address that was "known" within the meaning of TP § 14-839(a)(1)(iii). See Nichol, 112 Md. App. at 176.

TP § 14-839(a) provides, in pertinent part, as follows:

(1) The plaintiff shall show in the title of the complaint the last address known to the plaintiff or to the attorney filing the complaint of each defendant, as obtained from:

(i) any records examined as part of the title examination;

(ii) the tax rolls of the collector who made the sale, as to the property described in the complaint; and

(iii) any other address that is known to the plaintiff or the attorney filing the complaint.

(2) Paragraph (1) of this subsection does not require the plaintiff or the attorney for the plaintiff to make any investigations or to search any other records or sources of information other than those stated.

As indicated, the failure to comply with the notice requirements can constitute constructive fraud. Voltolina, 198 Md.