Golden Ashland Servs., LLC v. Kim
[…] App. at 599.

Mrs. Kim filed her motion to strike the judgment on the ground of constructive fraud within 1 year. She alleged that she was never served or provided adequate notice of the proceedings.

A complainant's failure to "comply with applicable notice requirements" can constitute constructive fraud. Voltolina, 198 Md. App. at 600. We thus turn to the notice requirements when an action to foreclose the right of redemption is filed.

Pursuant to TP § 14-836, Golden Ashland was required to send written notice to Mrs. Kim, the "record title holder" of the Property. TP § 14-836(b)(4)(ii) provides: "The notice under this subsection shall: 1. be sent by certified mail, postage prepaid, return receipt requested, bearing a postmark from the United States Postal Service; and 2. be accompanied by a copy of the complaint." Persons who have an interest in the property, but are not necessary parties, are provided notice by publication under order of court. TP § 14-836(b)(3); Royal Plaza Cmty. Ass'n, Inc. v. Bonds, 389 Md. 187, 196 (2005).