M2022-01772-COA-R3-CV
[…] As this court recently explained in Garner v. Thomason, Hendrix, Harvey, Johnson &Mitchell, PLLC, No. W2022-01636-COA-R3-CV, 2024 WL 1618897 (Tenn. Ct. App. Apr. 15, 2024):
If the petitioning party meets their burden to "make a prima facie case that a legal action against the petitioning party is based on, relates to, or is in response to that party's exercise of the right of free speech, . . ." then "the court shall dismiss the legal action unless the responding party establishes a prima facie case for each essential element of the claim in the legal action." Tenn. Code Ann. § 20-17-105(a), (b). Additionally, "the court shall dismiss the legal action if the petitioning party establishes a valid defense to the claims in the legal action." Tenn. Code Ann. § 20-17-105(c). When considering a petition filed under the TPPA, the court may consider "supporting and opposing sworn affidavits stating admissible evidence upon which the liability or defense is based and on other admissible evidence presented by the parties." Tenn. Code Ann. § 20-17-105(d).