Goldberg v. Unemployment Comp. Bd. of Review
[…] The record supports the Board's findings, as it includes a document entitled "Claim Information and Application Snapshots," listing payments of regular UC and PUA benefits to Claimant and indicating she was "double paid." Id. at 12-14, 21-23.

Because Claimant was eligible for and received regular UC benefits, she was not a "covered individual" and was ineligible for PUA benefits under the CARES Act. 15 U.S.C. § 9021(a)(3)(A)(i), (b). The CARES Act instructs that a state "shall require" ineligible individuals to repay PUA benefits they received, unless the state waives repayment because "the payment of [PUA] was without fault on the part of any such individual; and . . . such repayment would be contrary to equity and good conscience." 15 U.S.C. § 9021(d)(4). Therefore, the Board correctly established a non-fraud PUA overpayment and encouraged Claimant to contact the UC Service Center to request a waiver.

B. FPUC