Goldberg v. Unemployment Comp. Bd. of Review
[…] Interpreting a statute presents a question of law for which our standard of review is de novo and scope of review is plenary. Meyer v. Cmty. Coll. of Beaver Cnty., 93 A.3d 806, 813 (Pa. 2014) (citing Dechert LLP v. Commonwealth, 998 A.2d 575, 579 (Pa. 2010)). This means we do not defer to the Board when reaching a decision, and we review the entire record on appeal. Mercury Trucking, Inc. v. Pa. Pub. Util. Comm'n, 55 A.3d 1056, 1082 (Pa. 2012) (citing Heath v. Workers' Comp. Appeal Bd. (Pa. Bd. of Prob. & Parole), 860 A.2d 25, 29 n.2 (Pa. 2004)).

A. PUA

PUA benefits are available under Section 2102 of the Coronavirus Aid, Relief, and Economic Security (CARES) Act, 15 U.S.C. § 9021. To be eligible for PUA benefits, a claimant must be a "covered individual" who is "unemployed, partially unemployed, or unable to work for the weeks of such unemployment with respect to which the individual is not entitled to any other unemployment compensation . . . or waiting period credit." 15 U.S.C. § 9021(b). The CARES Act defines a "covered individual," relevantly, as someone who "is not eligible for regular compensation or extended benefits under State or Federal law or pandemic emergency unemployment compensation." 15 U.S.C. § 9021(a)(3)(A)(i).