Goldberg v. Unemployment Comp. Bd. of Review
[…] The CARES Act instructs that a state "shall require" ineligible individuals to repay PUA benefits they received, unless the state waives repayment because "the payment of [PUA] was without fault on the part of any such individual; and . . . such repayment would be contrary to equity and good conscience." 15 U.S.C. § 9021(d)(4). Therefore, the Board correctly established a non-fraud PUA overpayment and encouraged Claimant to contact the UC Service Center to request a waiver.

B. FPUC

Further, FPUC benefits are available under Section 2104 of the CARES Act, 15 U.S.C. § 9023. An individual may receive FPUC benefits "with respect to any week for which the individual is (disregarding this section) otherwise entitled under the State law to receive regular compensation." 15 U.S.C. § 9023(b)(1). In this case, Claimant received FPUC benefits while she was eligible for and receiving regular UC benefits.