INDEX NO. 151425/2018
[…] In fact, the complaint alleges that defendant suggested that plaintiff might make a return of ten percent in a year; plaintiff did not say that defendant guaranteed the return. Simply put, defendant predicted the property would make plaintiff some money and that induced plaintiff to invest. That prediction (which was not a representation of a fact) turned out to be true—plaintiff made five percent in six months. This Court is unable to find that there was any misrepresentations or justifiable reliance by plaintiff based on his complaint.
Necessary Party
CPLR 1001(a) provides that "Persons who ought to be parties if complete relief is to be accorded between the persons who are parties to the action or who might be inequitably affected by a judgment in the action shall be made plaintiffs or defendants. When a person who should join as a plaintiff refuses to do so he may be made a defendant."
At this stage, the Court is unable to determine whether defendant's title company, National Abstract LLC, is a necessary party as a defendant.