Goldberg v. Quiros
[…] Al Fawwaz, 2014 WL 627083, at *2 (S.D.N.Y. Feb. 18, 2014) (alteration and footnote omitted), and "[c]ourts routinely issue such letters where the movant makes a reasonable showing that the evidence sought may be material or may lead to the discovery of material evidence." Netherby Ltd. v. Jones Apparel Grp., Inc., 2005 WL 1214345, at *1 (S.D.N.Y. May 18, 2005) (considering a motion for the issuance of letters rogatory to permit third-party discovery in Canada).

Pursuant to 28 U.S.C. § 1781(b)(2), a letter rogatory or request may be transmitted "directly from a tribunal in the United States to the foreign or international tribunal, officer, or agency to whom it is addressed[.]" "In considering the issuance of letters rogatory, U.S. courts apply the discovery principles contained in [Federal Rule of Civil Procedure] 26." Lantheus Med. Imaging, Inc. v. Zurich Am. Ins. Co., 841 F. Supp. 2d 769, 776 (S.D.N.Y. 2012). Under Fed. R. Civ.