5:22-cv-210-TKW/MAL
[…] Petitioner is not due any GCT credits toward his sentence for violation of supervised release even if those credits could have been earned on his original sentence that has already concluded. See Parks v. Quay, 2020 WL 2525957 (M.D. Penn. 2020) (treating revocation sentence separate from original sentence for calculation of credits); Beal v. Kallis, 2020 WL 822439 (D. Minn. 2020) (“The moment Beal's prior terms of imprisonment ended was also the moment that Beal became ineligible for additional good-time credit resulting from those terms of imprisonment”); see also 28 C.F.R. § 2.35(b) (“Once an offender is conditionally released from imprisonment, either by parole or mandatory release, the good time earned during that period of imprisonment is of no further effect either to shorten the period of supervision or to shorten the period of imprisonment which the offender may be required to serve for violation of parole or mandatory release.”).
Petitioner has not shown that some seven years after his release from custody he is entitled to GCT credits to offset his current term of imprisonment imposed for violating his supervised release. Ground Two of the petition should be denied as without merit.