Index No.: 151411/13
[…] Thompson, 78 A.D.2d 930, 931 (3rd Dep't 1980) (emphasis added). See also Callanan Industries, Inc. v. Sovereign Constr. Co., 44 A.D.2d 292, 295 (3d Dep't 1974) (having failed to timely comply with CPLR 511, "defendants were not entitled to a change of venue as a matter of right and their motion thus became one addressed to the court's discretion"). Accordingly, Orlinsky's cross motion is granted, and this action shall be transferred to the Surrogate's Court, Kings County.
CPLR 511(b) states in part:
The defendant shall serve a written demand that the action be tried in a county he specifies as proper. Thereafter the defendant may move to change the place of trial within fifteen days after service of the demand, unless within five days after such service plaintiff serves a written consent to change the place of trial to that specified by the defendant.
In accordance with the foregoing, it is hereby
ORDERED that the motion by Defendants HSBC Securities (USA), Inc. and HSBC Bank, N.A. to dismiss the action (motion seq. 002) as against them is granted; and it is further