Goldberg v. Goodwill Industries
[…] See also Mayron's Bake Shops, Inc. v. Arrow Stores, Inc., 149 Conn. 149, 152, 176 A.2d 574 (1961); Bohen v. Chase Manhattan Automotive Finance Corporation, Superior Court, judicial district of New Haven at New Haven, Docket No. CV 02-0461384 (June 8, 2004, Skolnick J.) ( 37 Conn. L. Rptr. 226); Kleszczewski v. Alibigi, Superior Court, judicial district of Waterbury, Docket No. CV 98-0146404 (May 4, 1999, Gill, J.). Therefore dismissal is inappropriate and this case may only be stayed pursuant to Conn. Gen. Stat. § 52-409.

Connecticut law favors settlement of disputes through arbitration. According to General Statutes § 52-408, "An agreement in any written contract . . . to settle by arbitration any controversy thereafter arising out of such contract, or out of the failure or refusal to perform the whole or any part thereof . . . shall be valid, irrevocable and enforceable, except when there exists sufficient cause at law or in equity for the avoidance of written contracts generally." Where a party subject to an arbitration agreement files a suit in court, Connecticut law provides a mechanism so that the litigation can be stayed pending the outcome of the arbitration.