Goldberg v. Goodwill Industries
[…] of the Federal Arbitration Act, (FAA), 9 U.S.C. 53, states, in part: "If any suit or proceeding be brought in any of the courts of the United States upon any issue referable to arbitration under an agreement in writing for such arbitration, the court in which such suit is pending, upon being satisfied that the issue involved in such suit or proceeding is referable to arbitration under such an agreement, shall, on application of one of the parties, stay the trial of the action until such arbitration has been had in accordance with the terms of the agreement . . ." Similarly, General Statutes § 52-409 provides that, "[i]f any action for legal or equitable relief or other proceeding is brought by any party to a written agreement to arbitrate, the court in which the action or proceeding is pending, upon being satisfied that any issue involved in the action or proceeding is referable to arbitration under the agreement shall, on motion of any party to the arbitration agreement stay the action or proceeding until an arbitration has been had in compliance with the agreements, provided the person making application for the stay shall be ready and willing to proceed with the arbitration." "To establish its right to a stay of proceeding under this statute, a movant must establish the following facts: (1) that both it and the plaintiff in the action sought to be stayed are parties to a written arbitration agreement; (2) that at least one issue involved in the actions sought to be