Goldberg v. Goodwill Industries
[…] In his complaint, Goldberg alleges that Flint's failure to pay accrued benefits upon termination violates § 31-76k, which states in relevant part: "If an employer policy or collective bargaining agreement provides for the payment of accrued fringe benefits upon termination, including but not limited to paid vacations, holidays, sick days and earned leave, and an employee is terminated without having received such accrued fringe benefits, such employee shall be compensated for such accrued fringe benefits . . ." This statute is enforced through § 31-72, which provides in relevant part that when "any employer fails to . . . compensate an employee in accordance with section 31-76k . . . such employee . . . may recover, in a civil action, twice the full amount of such wages . . ."

In his memorandum of law in opposition, Goldberg cites the following cases for the proposition that an individual agent or officer of a corporation may be liable in tort as an employer, regardless of whether the corporation is also liable as an employer: Butler v.