Goldberg v. Goodwill Industries
[…] Defendant Flint does not allegedly own or use any property in Connecticut.

A plaintiff cannot hail a nonresident individual into a Connecticut court unless that individual meets the requirements of Connecticut's longarm statutes, as well as the due process requirements under federal law. Knipple v. Viking Communications, Ltd., 236 Conn. 602, 607, 674 A.2d 426 (1996). For nonresident individuals in Connecticut, the longarm statute that applies is General Statutes § 52-59b(a). It states in relevant part: ". . . a court may exercise personal jurisdiction over any nonresident individual . . . who in person or through an agent: (1) Transacts any business within the state; (2) commits a tortious act within the state . . . (3) commits a tortious act outside the state causing injury to person or property within the state . . . (4) owns, uses or possesses any real property situated within the state; or (5) uses a computer, as defined in subdivision (1) of subsection (a) of section 53-451, or a computer network, as defined in subdivision (3) of subsection (a) of said section, located within the state." Conn. Gen. Stat. § 52-59b(a).

The plaintiff at oral argument indicated he is relying solely on subsection (a)(3) of the above statute to assert longarm jurisdiction over the defendant Flint individually.