Goldberg v. Dufour
[…] were fraudulent as to limited partners, who by definition are not creditors and most of whom did not even exist at the time of the alleged transfers.
(Doc. 106-1 at 21.) In addition, Defendants argue that Plaintiff, who stands in the shoes of JPM, cannot recover for his own allegedly fraudulent conveyance. SSVR characterizes Plaintiff's VFTA claims against it as a "thinly disguised attempt by Plaintiff to recover the purchase price for Jay Peak while also keeping Jay Peak[.]" Id. at n.14.

Pursuant to 9 V.S.A. § 2288(a)(1), "[a] transfer made or obligation incurred by a debtor is voidable as to a creditor[] . . . if the debtor made the transfer or incurred the obligation: (1) with actual intent to hinder, delay, or defraud any creditor of the debtor[.]" A creditor making a fraudulent transfer claim bears "the burden of proving the elements of the claim for relief by a preponderance of the evidence." Id. at §§ 2288(c), 2289(c).