Goldberg v. Dufour
[…] Pursuant to 9 V.S.A. § 2288(a)(1), "[a] transfer made or obligation incurred by a debtor is voidable as to a creditor[] . . . if the debtor made the transfer or incurred the obligation: (1) with actual intent to hinder, delay, or defraud any creditor of the debtor[.]" A creditor making a fraudulent transfer claim bears "the burden of proving the elements of the claim for relief by a preponderance of the evidence." Id. at §§ 2288(c), 2289(c). The statute defines a "[c]reditor" as "a person who has a claim[]" and "[d]ebtor" as "a person who is liable on a claim." Id. at § 2285(4), (6). A "[c]laim . . . means a right to payment, whether or not the right is reduced to judgment, liquidated, unliquidated, fixed, contingent, matured, unmatured, disputed, undisputed, legal, equitable, secured, or unsecured." Id. at § 2285(3).

"The determination of a defendant's fraudulent intent is a fact-intensive inquiry and is nearly always proven from surrounding circumstances rather than direct evidence." In re Montagne, 417 B.R. 232, 238 (Bankr. D. Vt. 2009) (internal quotation marks omitted).