85260-COA
[…] "Determinations on intervention lie within the district court's discretion," and we generally defer to the court's exercise of its discretion. Nalder v. Eighth Jud. Dist. Ct., 136 Nev. 200, 203, 462 P.3d 677, 682 (2020). "NRCP 24(a)(2) permits a party to intervene as a right where the party shows that (1) it has a sufficient interest in the subject matter of the litigation, (2) its ability to protect its interest would be impaired if it does not intervene, (3) its interest is not adequately represented, and (4) its application is timely." Id., at 206, 462 P.3d at 684.
Moreover, NRS 12.130(1)(a) provides that "[b]efore the trial, any person may intervene in an action or proceeding, who has an interest in the matter in litigation, in the success of either of the parties, or an interest against both." However, "[t]he plain language of NRS 12.130 does not permit intervention subsequent to the entry of a final judgment." Lopez v. Merit Ins. Co., 109 Nev. 553, 556, 853 P.2d 1266, 1268 (1993).