William E. GOLDBACH, Appellant, v. STATE of Florida, Appellee.
[…] While we agree with the defendant that the trial court erred in allowing the golden rule violations, we do not think those errors rose to the level of requiring a new trial. Therefore, we affirm the defendant's conviction and sentence. However, we write to address the golden rule violations to better ensure that such violations do not recur in DUI cases. The State's Voir Dire and Closing Argument
During voir dire, the state sought to ask the venire about Florida's implied consent law. See, e.g. , § 316.1932(1)(a)1.a., Fla. Stat. (2019) ("The person shall be told that his or her failure to submit to any lawful test of his or her breath will result in the suspension of the person's privilege to operate a motor vehicle .... The refusal to submit to a chemical or physical breath test upon the request of a law enforcement officer as provided in this section is admissible into evidence in any criminal proceeding.").