Case No. 23-45894 Adv. No. 23-4366
[…] And the Defendants' attorney repeated this admission during the hearing on the motions. The 2020 Quit Claim Deed was recorded with the Macomb County, Michigan Register of Deeds on October 13, 2020.
A copy of the 2020 Quit Claim Deed is in the record at Docket # 27-6 (Ex. D to Pl.'s Mot for Summ. J.), and also at Docket # 31-7.
2020 Quit Claim Deed (Docket ## 27-6, 31-7) (capitalization and bold in original).
Id.
Mich. Comp. Law § 207.505(a); see also Mich. Comp. Laws § 207.526(a) (which provides an exemption from the tax imposed by the State Real Estate Transfer Tax Act for "[a] written instrument in which the value of the consideration for the property is less than $100.00").
Defs.' Resp. To "Corrected" Pl.'s Req. For Admis. (Docket # 16) at 1-2 (Req. To Admit No. 2, Answer to Req. To Admit No. 2).
Docket # 31-7.
F. The Defendants' November 20, 2020 sale of the Property and retention of all the sale proceeds