Case No. 23-45894 Adv. No. 23-4366
[…] Tr. of Terry Wall, Jr. (Docket # 27-2 (Ex. A to Pl.'s Mot. for Summ. J.)) at 30-31).
Debtor accepted the Deed. Under Michigan law, this was effective to make the Debtor a one-third owner of the Property. Under Michigan law,
Id. at 22.
[c]onveyances of lands, or of any estate or interest therein, may be made by deed, signed and sealed by the person from whom the estate or interest is intended to pass, being of lawful age, or by his lawful agent or attorney, and acknowledged or proved and recorded as directed in this chapter, without any other act or ceremony whatever.
Mich. Comp. Laws § 565.1; see also Mich. Comp. Laws § 565.152 ("Any conveyance of lands worded in substance as follows: 'A.B. quit claims to C.D. (here describe the premises) for the sum of (here insert the consideration),' the said conveyance, being duly signed, sealed, and acknowledged by the grantor, shall be deemed to be a good and sufficient conveyance in quit claim to the grantee, his heirs, and assigns.").
During the hearing on the motions for summary judgment, the Defendants' attorney admitted that the 2017 transfer made the Debtor a one-third owner of the Property; and that because the transfer to the Debtor of a one-third interest in the Property was for no consideration, it was a gift.