22-CV-1232 JLS (AGS)
[…] Moreover, Plaintiff has failed to plead facts sufficient to state a claim for cancellation of written instruments. California Civil Code § 3412 allows for cancellation of a written instrument when “there is a reasonable apprehension that if left outstanding it may cause serious injury to a person against whom it is void or voidable.” Cal. Civ. Code § 3412. Thus, “[t]o plead a cause of action for cancellation of instrument, plaintiff must show that [s]he will be injured or prejudiced if the instrument is not cancelled, and that such instrument is void or voidable.” Zendejas v. GMAC Wholesale Mortg.