Gold v. Ford Motor Co.
[…] 17 C.F.R. § 240.10b–5.

3. SEC Rule 10b–17

Paragraph (a) of Rule 10b–17 provides, in relevant part, that with respect to a “dividend or other distribution in cash or in kind,” “[i]t shall constitute a ‘manipulative or deceptive device or contrivance’ as used in section 10(b) of the Act for any issuer of a class of securities publicly traded ... to fail to give notice in accordance with paragraph (b) of this section.” 17 C.F.R. § 240.10b–17(a). In turn, paragraph (b) provides that “[n]otice shall be deemed to have been given in accordance with this section only if” it is “[g]iven to the National Association of Securities Dealers, Inc., no later than 10 days prior to the record date involved.” Id. § 240.10b–17(b).

IV. DISCUSSION