Civil Action 1:21-cv-03320-SKC
[…] The UCC provides that “[u]nless excluded or modified (section 4-2-316), a warranty that the goods shall be merchantable is implied in a contract for their sale if the seller is a merchant with respect to goods of that kind.” Colo. Rev. Stat. § 4-2314 (emphasis added). To validly exclude this implied warranty, “the language must mention merchantability and in case of a writing must be conspicuous.” Colo. Rev. Stat. § 4-2-316(1). A term is conspicuous when a reasonable person against whom it is meant to operate should have noticed it. Colo. Rev. Stat. § 4-1-201(1). Conspicuous terms include those with a “heading in capital letters equal to or greater in size than the surrounding text, or in contrasting type, font, or color to the surrounding text of the same or lesser size[,]” and those with language in “larger type than the surrounding text, or in contrasting type, font, or color to the surrounding text of the same size, or set off from surrounding text of the same size by symbols or other marks that call attention to the language.” Colo. Rev.