Gold Ctr., Inc. v. B.A.W. Jewelry Mfg. Inc.
[…] Ltd. v Rapp, 242 A.D.2d 371 (2nd Dept 1997). The plaintiff must also provide evidence of an intent to defraud or to frustrate the enforcement of any judgment rendered in its favor. See,Laco X-Ray Systems, Inc. v Fingerhut, 88 A.D.2d 425 (2nd Dept 1982),appeal dismissed, 58 N.Y.2d 606 (1983). Thus, "[t]he mere removal or assignment or other disposition of property is not grounds for an attachment." Id., at 429.

CPLR 6201(3) provides that:

An order of attachment may be granted in any action . . . where plaintiff has demanded and would be entitled in whole or in part, or in the alternative, to a money judgment against one or more defendants: (3) the defendant, with the intent to defraud his creditors or frustrate the enforcement of a judgment that might be rendered in plaintiff's favor, has assigned, disposed of, or encumbered or secreted property, or removed it from the state or is about to do any of these acts.

Plaintiff here submits no evidence to demonstrate that BAW is going out of business for the purpose of defrauding it or its other creditors or to frustrate the enforcement of any judgment plaintiff may obtain against defendant.