21 Civ. 2558 (LGS)
[…] Most of the relevant facts are recited in the Court's opinion addressing the parties' cross-motions on Colorado River abstention. See Gokhvat Holdings LLC v. U.S. Bank Nat'l Ass'n, No. 21 Civ. 2558, 2022 WL 3668270 (S.D.N.Y. Aug. 25, 2022) (“Gokhvat I”). Capitalized terms herein that are not defined have the meaning prescribed in that opinion. Below is a brief summary, including developments since the prior opinion.
A. The Complaint in this Action
Plaintiff seeks a declaratory judgment that it is the rightful title holder of the Property under the RPAPL, sections 1501(1) and 1501(4). Section 1501(1) allows claimants to “compel determination of any claim adverse to that of the plaintiff which the defendant . . . might make.” Specifically, Plaintiff argues that U.S. Bank's mortgage is unenforceable because “the applicable statute of limitation for the commencement of an action to foreclose a mortgage, or to enforce a vendor's lien, has expired.” RPAPL § 1501(4). An action to foreclose a mortgage is subject to a six-year statute of limitations. CPLR § 213(4). “Even if a mortgage is payable in installments, once a mortgage debt is accelerated, the entire amount is due, and the Statute of Limitations begins to run on the entire debt.”