Goins v. Sanford Furniture Co.
[…] J. Douglas Moretz, P.A., by J. Douglas Moretz and Beverly D. Basden, for plaintiff-appellant.

Patterson, Dilthey, Clay, Cranfill, Sumner Hartzog, by Susan K. Burkhart, for defendant-appellees.


The appellants have failed to timely give notice of appeal. "The procedure for appeal from the full Commission shall be as provided in the North Carolina Rules of Appellate Procedure. N.C. Gen. Stat. 97-86." Fisher v. E. I. Du Pont De Nemours, 54 N.C. App. 176, 177, 282 S.E.2d 543 (1981). G.S. 97-86 provides that "either party to the dispute may, within 30 days from the date of [the Commission's award] or within 30 days after receipt of notice to be sent by registered mail or certified mail of such award, but not thereafter, appeal" to this Court. The record before us here does not indicate whether notice of the award was mailed. We are bound by the record.