Civil 1:23-CV-83 (KLEEH)
[…] Quern v. Jordan, 440 U.S. 332, 338-345 (1979). Because Nicholson and Wyatt are State Police officers, they are entitled to Eleventh Amendment immunity in their official capacities. The Court, therefore, GRANTS the motion to dismiss in this respect and DISMISSES Count One against Nicholson and Wyatt to the extent that it asserts claims against them in their official capacities.
B. West Virginia Constitutional Claims
In Count Two, Plaintiff alleges that Defendants violated his rights under Article III, Sections 6 and 10, of the West Virginia Constitution. Article III, Section 6, provides:
The rights of the citizens to be secure in their houses, persons, papers and effects, against unreasonable searches and seizures, shall not be violated. No warrant shall issue except upon probable cause, supported by oath or affirmation, particularly describing the place to be searched, or the person or thing to be seized.
Article III, Section 10, provides, “No person shall be deprived of life, liberty, or property, without due process of law, and the judgment of his peers.”
Defendants have moved to dismiss the state constitutional claims against them under both sections. The parties agree that under Fields v.