Goicechea v. Eighth Judicial Dist. Court
[…] "A writ of mandamus may issue to compel the performance of an act which the law requires as a duty resulting from an office, trust or station, or to control an arbitrary or capricious exercise of discretion." Clay v. Eighth Judicial Dist. Court, 129 Nev. 445, 449, 305 P.3d 898, 901 (2013) (internal citation and quotation marks omitted). Such a writ is an extraordinary remedy, and it is within this court's discretion to consider the petition. Id. at 450, 305 P.3d at 901 (recognizing that a writ of mandamus may be an appropriate remedy for violations of grand-jury procedures).

NRS 172.241(5) contemplates that when notice of grand jury proceedings is inadequate, "the person [whose indictment is being considered] must be given the opportunity to testify before the grand jury" and, if the person does so testify, "the grand jury must be instructed to deliberate again on all the charges contained in the indictment following such testimony." The district court's instructions to the State to reopen the grand jury proceedings and allow Goicechea the opportunity to testify complies with NRS 172.241(5). Goicechea relies on our decision in Solis-Ramirez v.