holding the court should consider "factors such as the complexity of the case and procedural demands, the skill exhibited and the results achieved."
[…] She also requested they enter a stipulated injunction requiring them “to disclose collision damage in writing, prior to sale, and in particular, disclose if the BMW Certified Pre Owned program actually allows sale of vehicles with prior collision damage.”
Thirty days before filing an action for damages under the Consumers Act, a consumer must notify the person alleged to have violated the act and demand the person correct, repair, replace, or otherwise rectify the violating goods or services. (Civ. Code, § 1782, subd. (a).) No action for damages may be maintained if, within 30 days after receipt of the notice, “an appropriate correction, repair, replacement, or other remedy is given, or agreed to be given within a reasonable time.” (Civ. Code, § 1782, subd. (b).)
In July 2013 BMW San Diego responded to Goglin with a letter questioning her claims.