Goglia v. Atlantic Mutual Insurance Co.
[…] (See, Ins. L. Section 3420[d]; 79th Realty Co. v Wausau Ins. Cos., 7 AD3d 507, 508 [2nd Dept 2004] [under Section 3420(d) of the Insurance Law, an insurer may not disclaim coverage if it fails to give the insured notice of the disclaimer as soon as reasonably possible.]) Atlantic Mutual's failure to provide Goglia with timely written notice of disclaimer precludes its denial of coverage on the basis of late notice. ( Bovis Lend Lease, LMB Inc. v Garito Contr., Inc., 38 AD3d 260 [1st Dept 2007])

Insurance Law § 3420(d) provides in pertinent part:

If under a liability policy delivered or issued for delivery in this state, an insurer shall disclaim liability or deny coverage for death or bodily injury arising out of a motor vehicle accident . . . it shall give written notice as soon as is reasonably possible of such disclaimer of liability or denial of coverage to the insured and the injured person or any other claimant.

B. Arbitration

The arbitration provision, at issue here provides:

If any insured making claim under this SUM coverage and we do not agree that such insured is legally entitled to recover damages from the owner or operator of an uninsured motor vehicle because of bodily injury sustained by the insured, or do not agree as to the amount of payment that may be owing under this SUM coverage, then, at the option and upon the written demand of such insured, that matter or matters upon which such insured and we do not agree shall be settled by