C.A. No. 6465-VCN.
[…] He argues that the 2011 Meeting — scheduled for June 6, 2011, only six months after the 2010 annual meeting — does not comport with the holding in Airgas because it is not approximately twelve months after the 2010 annual meeting and future annual meetings held in June will truncate the terms of the Vermillion directors elected in 2010.
8 A.3d 1182 (Del. 2010).
Under the Delaware General Corporation Law (the "DGCL"), corporations must "hold a stockholders meeting annually or risk the imposition of a court-ordered meeting under the special quorum rule of § 211(c)." The annual meeting must be scheduled "on a date and at a time designated by or in the manner provided in the bylaws." Vermillion's corporate charter (the "Charter") provides that "[n]o action shall be taken by the stockholders . . . except at an annual or special meeting . . . called in accordance with the [Company's b]ylaws. . . ." The Bylaws state that "[t]he annual meeting of stockholders shall be held each