Goggin v. State Tax Assessor
[…] Id. See also Rideout v. Riendeau, 2000 ME 198, ¶ 14, 761 A.2d 291. "All reasonable doubts must be resolved in favor of the constitutionality of the statute." Mosher, 2012 ME 133, ¶ 10, 58 A.3d 1070.

DISCUSSION

In this appeal, Petitioners raise two issues. First, that as a matter of statutory interpretation, they are entitled to a credit offsetting the Business Taxes paid by GHK under 36 M.R.S.A. § 5217-A; second, that the disallowance of the credit for the Business Taxes is an unconstitutional violation of the Commerce Clause of the U.S. Constitution. See U.S. Const. art. I, § 8, cl. 3.

I. PETITIONERS ARE NOT ENTITLED TO A CREDIT ON THEIR INDIVIDUAL INCOME TAX RETURN FOR BUSINESS TAXES PAID BY GHK UNDER 36 M.R.S.A. § 5217-A

Section 5217-A of Chapter 36 of the Maine Revised Statutes allows a "credit against the tax otherwise due . . . for the amount of income tax imposed on that individual for the taxable year by another state of the United States . . . with respect to income subject to tax . . . that is derived from sources in that taxing jurisdiction." 36 M.R.S.A. § 5217-A. Petitioners argue that it is contrary to the spirit and intent of a statute designed to prevent double taxation to permit two states to tax the same income simply because the state in which the income was derived happens to structure its tax system so that the tax is paid