Docket No. 47673.
[…] As applied in this case, the clear legal right in the plaintiff, which the lower court found, was the right to have possession and control of the books and accounts of the board of commissioners. The clear legal duty in the defendants, as found by the lower court, was the duty to leave the books and accounts in the county clerk's possession and control. The fact that the lower court had to construe the interrelationship between the county clerk's statutes and the controller's statute does not, in and of itself, mandate a finding that neither the right nor the duty are clear.
Under MCL 46.4; MSA 5.324, the county clerk is designated as the clerk for the board of commissioners. This statute also states that, in such position, the clerk is responsible for, among other things, preserving and filing "all accounts acted upon by the board, and in no account [shall he] allow such accounts to be taken from his office". MCL 46.5; MSA 5.325, further provides that "the books, records and accounts of the county board of commissioners shall be deposited with their clerk". While such documents are to be made available to the public under the Michigan Freedom of Information Act, 1976 PA 442; MCL 15.231 et seq.; MSA