Docket No. 47673.
[…] MCL 750.492; MSA 28.760. It is thus clear that, standing alone, these statutes, singly or together, were violated when the Gogebic County Controller secured possession and control over the books and accounts of the board and refused to return them to the county clerk.
Under MCL 46.13b; MSA 5.336, a county such as Gogebic is empowered, through its board of commissioners, to appoint a county controller. Further:
"The controller shall be the chief accounting officer of the county and shall have charge and supervision of the accounts and accounting of every office, officer and department of the county, the whole or any part of the expense of which are borne by the county. The controller shall see that a system of accounting is installed and properly kept by every office, officer and department of the county in strict accord with the provisions of law, and in addition to which he may prescribe and direct the keeping of such other accounts and records and the making of such reports as in his judgment are necessary to properly record and report the financial transactions of the county. All county officers or employees shall furnish such information respecting all county matters in their charge as the controller shall require. The controller shall keep in his office a general ledger in which shall be set up controlling accounts which shall show at all times the assets and liabilities of the county, and of each and every of its funds. The controller shall examine regularly the books and accounts of the several officers, agents and departments of the county and report his findings to the board of supervisors at such times as they shall prescribe." (Emphasis supplied.)
The language of this statute, on its face, does not conflict with the provisions of §§ 4 and 5 noted above. Rather, it suggests that the controller should oversee (supervise) the books and accounts of all county offices and departments.