Civil Action No. 3:08-CV-2011-D.
[…] Defendants now move under 15 U.S.C. § 1117(a) for an award of $399,262.31 in attorney's fees and expenses incurred after June 22, 2009, and for additional attorney's fees and expenses if there is an appeal. GEL has not responded to the motion.
Entitlement to these attorney's fees is neither the subject of nor called into question by today's decision.
See GEL I, 750 F.Supp.2d at 718-20, 724 (explaining terms such as "domain name," "Wildcard DNS," "third level domains," and "domain name registrar," which are used throughout this opinion as well).
II
15 U.S.C. § 1117(a) provides that reasonable attorney's fees may be awarded to plaintiffs or defendants in exceptional cases. 15 U.S.C. § 1117(a)(3) ("The court in exceptional cases may award reasonable attorney fees to the prevailing party."). This court determines in its sound discretion whether a case is exceptional. See Seven-Up Co. v. Coca-Cola Co., 86 F.3d 1379, 1390 (5th Cir. 1996) (citing Texas Pig Stands, Inc. v. Hard Rock Cafe Int'l, 951 F.2d 684, 696-97 (5th Cir. 1992)).