Goffinet v. Beshear
[…] KRS 403.213. However, the court found that it would not be equitable to begin the new support obligation earlier than August 1, 2016. Goffinet now appeals from this order.

The child support guidelines set out in KRS 403.212 serve as a rebuttable presumption for the establishment or modification of the amount of child support. Courts may deviate from the guidelines only upon making a specific finding that application of the guidelines would be unjust or inappropriate. KRS 403.211(2). However, any deviation shall be accompanied by a written finding or specific finding on the record by the court, specifying the reason for the deviation. Id. KRS 403.211(3)(e) specifically designates that "combined monthly adjusted parental gross income in excess of the Kentucky child support guidelines" is a valid basis for deviating from the child support table. See also KRS 403.212(5).

In the current case, the parties' combined adjusted parental gross income exceeds the uppermost level of the guidelines table, so the trial court properly deviated from the Guidelines.