NO. 2018-KA-01370-COA
[…] Below Count I, Goff's indictment also lists "Count II-Tampering with a Witness, Section 97-9-115" in its heading. Further, the substance of the indictment tracks the language of the statute and indicates that Goff did "attempt to induce Easter Joanna Goff, a witness or a person the Defendant believes will be called as a witness in any official proceeding, to testify falsely or to unlawfully withhold testimony, contrary to the form of the statute ...." Section 97-9-115 provides that "[a] person commits the crime of tampering with a witness if he ... [i]ntentionally or knowingly attempts to induce a witness or a person he reasonably believes will be called as a witness in any official proceeding to ... [t]estify falsely or unlawfully withhold testimony ...." Accordingly, we find this claim to be without merit. Goff's indictment was not defective. B. Judicial Bias and Misconduct