No. 11–1020.
[…] Goff's action could fall within the ambit of a first-party action. With regard to whether the subject claim could qualify as a third-party action, the trial court reasoned that the foundational predicate for a third-party claim was missing because Mr. Goff had not previously prevailed in an action against Betty Toler.
The trial court also noted that Mr. Goff did not qualify as a third-party claimant under the definition of that term provided in West Virginia Code § 33–11–4a. The statutory definition requires the assertion of “a claim against any individual, corporation, association, partnership or other legal entity insured under an insurance policy.” Id. at 33–11–4a(j) (emphasis supplied).
While Appellant cited two decisions in support of his argument that existing law permits him to bring a statutory bad faith claim, the trial court correctly rejected each of these decisions as inapposite. In the case of Romano v.