NOT TO BE PUBLISHED
[…] (See Civ. Code, § 3343, subd. (a)(1)-(4).)
E. Jurisdictional Limits on the Judgment
Finally, Goldstein challenges the judgment because it exceeds the statutory maximum of $25,000 for a "limited jurisdiction" case. We conclude this contention has merit.
A case is deemed a limited civil action when the amount is controversy does not exceed $25,000 (exclusive of attorney fees, interest and costs). (Code Civ. Proc., §§ 85, 86.) Under Code of Civil Procedure section 580, "[n]otwithstanding" that in a contested case a trial court may grant "any relief consistent with the case made by the complaint and embraced within the issue" even if in excess of the amount demanded in the complaint, a party in a limited civil case "may not be granted... [r]elief exceeding the maximum amount in controversy for a limited civil case as provided in Section 85, exclusive of attorney's fees, interest, and costs." (Code Civ.