No. 76181
[…] Reno Newspapers, Inc. v. Gibbons, 127 Nev. 873, 877, 266 P.3d 623, 626 (2011). We conclude that the district court did not err in finding that NRS 213.1075 exempts the Division’s records from the NPRA. See City of Reno v. Reno Gazette-Journal, 119 Nev. 55, 60, 63 P.3d 1147, 1149-50 (2003) (providing that "[i]f the records in question have been declared by law to be confidential, they are exempt from the Nevada Public Records Act").
Additionally, we conclude that the district court did not err in concluding that Goetz was not entitled to those records under NRS 213.1075. NRS 213.1075 makes the Division’s records confidential "[e]xcept as otherwise provided by specific statute." NRS 179A.100(4)(a) is a specific statute that provides that "[r]ecords of criminal history must be disseminated" to the "person who is the subject of the record of criminal history for purposes of NRS 179A.150." (Emphasis added). NRS 179A.150 entitles the person who is the subject of the criminal record to access the information contained in that record.